under WA state or federal law can credit card companies garnish my social security check

SSA Income: Can my credit card debtors take my Social security check to satisfy my debts? I was laid off my job a year ago and with unemployment I was able to pay the minimum payment on my credit cards. in July 2008 I could no longer continue to do this. I wrote/called each creditor and explained and they continue to call me almost every other day. I explained to them that I am 68 years old and disabled. I only get $800 a month to live on and have medical bills that I must pay. I own nothing of value. what can they do to my Social Security check as it is the only income I have. I am sorry I have come to this but it is reality. thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

E. Alexandra Golden

E. Alexandra Golden

Contributor Level 5
Under Federal law, your Social Security check is protected from creditors' claims, but you need to be sure that this check is deposited into a separate bank account and not co-mingled with funds from other sources. Collectors don't care what you tell them on the phone -- you need to protect yourself by sending each one of them a letter (certified mail, and keep copies of every letter!) telling them that you cannot pay the bill and that your only income is Social Security.

I did a quick search and found out that the State of Washington has free legal services for which you may be eligible as a low-income elder. Call 1-888-387-7111 and explain your problem. You should be referred to a local legal services agency from there. They can evaluate your situation and either deal with the creditors or help you file for bankruptcy, if that is the best way out.

I wish you all the best
2 1
John Thomas Gosselin

John Thomas Gosselin

Contributor Level 5
The segregation of funds is the key to protecting your SS check. Also, keep in mind that bankruptcy may be available to you if no other reason than to get the creditors to stop from pursuing you needlessly.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.