under WA state lien law, if a lien was put on real property would that prevent owner from renting or just selling property

lien laws: If I placed a lien on a property, does the owner have the right to rent the property out and not sell it?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
A lien will not prevent rental of a property, however a contractual writ will allow you to satisfy the debt by attaching the rental income stream. If you have a judgment then you will be able to have a writ issues and served on the renters and then they will pay you the rent, for the term of the writ or until the debt is satisfied. However if you attach the rent the mortgage may go into default and your position would be in jeopardy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard