under WA state laws for commercial landlord tenant can a landlord change locks without notice, what are tenant's rights

can a landlord on a commercial bldg. change the locks without warning??: can a land lord on a commercial bldg change the lockd without warning??
Additional information
I am in Illinois, DeKalb to be specific. I have a verbal month to month lease on my commercial building. I gave 2 months notice on vacating due to medical reasons which would not allow me to continue working. The landlord accepted my verbal vacate and verbally gave me 3 months to finish up my packing and moving: knowing my medical condition and the size of my Antique shop.

I called my landlord this morning ( 8/28/2009) and told him I have friends coming in this weekend (tonight) to help me finish my packing/moving and cleaning. The landlord at that time advised me that he had changed my locks, entered my business and had now left his wife and Mother in Law in there alone to shop, keep in mind, no phone call, illegal entry and trespassing. All the time the landlord knew I was vacating the property and knew the time frame and had accepted our agreement.

Continued on next entry
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

restax

in every other state it is illegal. just don't know about washington state
1 1
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Short answer: No. Commercial ULD is similar to residential and always requires notice before divesting a tenant of their leasehold. Olin v Goehler is the case that lays out the damages available to a tenant who is wrongfully locked out.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
0 0
John Donald Sullivan

John Donald Sullivan

Contributor Level 5
I generally agree with the previous answer; however, there is an exception to this rule if the tenant has abandoned the premises.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard