under WA state law is the employer required to provide final paycheck at time of termination, WA state labor and industries

termination and that last paycheck: I was terminated from my job due to a disability, yes I'm looking for legal counsel, but my question is this: I was terminated 13 days ago and have not received my final paycheck. Is this legal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The WA Dept of Labor & Industries regulates most employment relationships in WA. L&I's website has much information. From its Final Paycheck page: "How soon does a business have to give a worker a final paycheck? Termination wages are due to the worker on the next regularly scheduled payday regardless of whether the worker quit or was fired."

The page can be accessed here: http://www.lni.wa.gov/WorkplaceRights/Wages/PayReq/FinalPay/default.asp .
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard