under WA state law can a minor face criminal charges for running away from home

Running away in Washington state: If a minor (15 years old) runs away in the state of Washington, what are the consequences if they are caught, and what happens when they turn 18? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Aaron A Pelley

Aaron A Pelley

Contributor Level 6
When a person turns 18, there is no consequence for leaving home. Before turning 18, a runaway child can still be taken into custody pursuant to RCW 13.32A.050. Whether the officer places the child in juvenile detention, transfers the child home or to a crisis center can depend on a number of different factors. To learn more about the laws regarding "at-risk youth" you can view the link below.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Telecommunications Resources