Under WA state law can a felony conviction prevent someone from becoming a caregiver

Asked over 6 years ago - Hoquiam, WA

I was a caregiver in WA state ,after my father died i lost it and got into drugs (for a short time because i was arrested and went to prison) because of this felony can I no longer be a CNA? I had no criminal record before this.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Judith Michael Fouladi

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Reporting felony convictions are required by law when applying for state licenses (CNA license is an example of a state license) and employment. The conviction may not necessarily prohibit you from obtaining the license, but in all reality, since CNAs are in the health care field, you'd probably find it pretty hard to find employment with a prior drug conviction. If you have successfully completed probation (i.e. no new arrests, paid all fines, completed any required drug programs, etc.) you may be eligible to file a motion to withdraw your plea or set aside the conviction, which, if available in your state, may afford you some relief. You'd have to find an attorney who knows how to do this and who can advise you accordingly.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,347 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,347 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering