Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under WA state landlord tenant act is there a cap on what landlord can charge for late fees

I am still late on last months rent. The late fees are as follows...$50 on the 5th, $15 /day thereafter. I will be paying off the majority of what is owed today, minus about $100. Is there a cap on what a landlord can reasonably charge you for late fees (I figure mine to be at 26.66% to date) and if I've technically paid off my rent, minus late fees, am I still liable for the $15/day late fee?

Additional information
My rent is due on the 1st. I paid it on the 5th. I was charged $120.00 for the 2nd and a total of $270.00 when I paid my rent on the 5th. Is this legal? I was under the impression there was a five day grace period?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Late fees are supposed to be a reasonably assessment of the extra costs the landlord must endure due to late payment of the rent. A late fee of $15 per day with no cap seems to be stretching what would constitute a reasonable assessment of the costs and hassle that a landlord endures
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now