under WA state family law can parents legally give up parental rights to child out of control child

I have a out of control son: My son will be 18 on Jan, 13, 2009. He has been in trouble with the law many time for abusing me and my husband. He torments our other children, and we have tried everything to help him, and spent $100,000 in a school for troubled teens and still we have had no success. Can we legally give up our parental rights to our child, and how do we do that. We live in Washington state - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
In Washington State, the age of majority is 18. You are not responsible for supporting your son after this age.
0 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard