Under WA state employment laws can an employer require his employees to be non smokers and terminate them if they smoke
Bremerton, WA
Viewed 149 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
Employment of Non-smokers only:
Is it legal for an employer to require his employees to be non-smokers and subject them to termination if they start or are found out to be smokers?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In many states smokers do not enjoy the same protection from employer discrimination as people do for race, religion, sex, etc. However, you'll have to speak with a WA attorney to know for sure in your case.
|