under WA state employment law what are the definitions for exempt and non exempt employees

comptime for salaried employees: What makes an salaried employee exempt or non exempt? And what are the oT laws concerning both? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

rutan1960

I do not have an answer that's why I am asking you
0 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
WA Labor & Industries has much information available at its website. The page for information on overtime is here: http://www.lni.wa.gov/WorkplaceRights/Wages/Overtime/default.asp .

The employees at L&I will be able to tell you whether overtime must be paid in your type of work. The contact information is available through the above site.

Alternatively, you can review your facts and options with an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard