Under WA state divorce law is it possible to have alimony directly taken out from bank account
Seattle, WA
Viewed 156 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
Alimony pmts. auto withdrawn from S.S. benefits of X's.:
I understand that I can have my x's alimony pmt. directly w/drawn from his S.S bank account if awarded by court if X doesn't comply willingly. I know he won't willingly send it along. Is there a way to have it involuntarly w/drawn to hurry it up? Thanks!
Answers (1)Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
you can garnish his bank account if he doesn't pay. i don't know what you mean by s.s. bank account. normally, the social security check would go into his bank account. then you would garnish his bank account.
if your court order specifically allows you to intercept his social security check, in the event of non-payment, a provision i have not seen before, then call DCS and tell them to do it. the most common collection enforcement mechanism is wage withholding. DCS will garnish his wages. it doesn't sound like he makes wages, though. |