Under WA state criminal code what is the penalty for insurance fraud

Asked over 5 years ago - Pullman, WA

Under Washington State Criminal Code, what is the penalty for a 1st offense "insurance fraud" (my terms) of 2800.00 with no criminal record in WA?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aaron S Kiviat

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The possible penalties associated with insurance fruad will depend heavily on the facts of your case. If you are being charged with "Traffiking in Insurance Fruad," which is likely, then RCW 48.30A.015 would apply. In such a case, the first count is punishable as a gross misdemeanor (from 1-365 days in jail and/or a 0-$5000 fine). Any additional concurent or subsequent counts could each be charged as C Felonies, which are punishable by up to 5 years in jail and/or a $10,000 fine, but which would be subject to the Sentencing Guidlines as set forth in the Sentencing Reform Act. Either way, in order to have a comprehensinve understanding of your exposure, you should consult with a knowledgeable defense attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,404 answers this week

2,779 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,404 answers this week

2,779 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary