Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under WA state child support laws what expenses is child support to cover

What does child support cover. What expenses are considered extra curriclualr expenses?

Additional information
We recieved a letter today stating that dental is a "medical expense" can dental be deemed a medical expense when dental is not included in the childsupport schedule. We do not have dental insurance and the mother has been granted a $86.00 a month additional for cleaning and there is nothing stated for further care. We recieved a letter stating that we are now responsible for 89.1% of the braces the mother put on her daughter withour our consent we do not have the money.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
In Washington, courts and DSHS use the Washington State Child Support Schedule to assist in making a determination of the amount of support a child or children receive, and the schedule is based on parental income as well as age and number of children. Child support covers such things as food, shelter, and clothing. Child support can be modified, however, for factors such as day care and other day to day expenses, for example, team uniforms, travel expenses, or piano lessons.
9 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

nuzzij2002

are sports, car insurance, school bills, cell phones and medical bills in addition to child support. How do you calculate child support.
17 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now