under WA state child custody laws can a 14 fourteen year old chose which parent to live with

Child Custody: I am fourteen is there anything I can do to be with my mom? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Josephine C Townsend

Josephine C Townsend

Contributor Level 5
A parent can ask the court to have the child interviewed by a Guardian ad Litem or a family court evaluator. While it is not the final say, the court will listen to what you have to say. the court will make a decision that they feel is in the best interest of the child.
1 0
Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
Try this... ask whoever you are with now if you can live with your mom. If the answer is no perhaps a polite question about why can let you in on what you would be up against to make your case. You might also ask yourself this question and get in touch with the real reasons you want a change. Convincing the court starts with your own personal level of conviction.

Then see a school counsellor about legal options in your area. Asking for a guardian ad litem to be appointed might be the next step after that.

The court typically makes decisions in the "best interests of the child" but the child's opinion is not the definitive solution. Other factors might include who your mom is, where she lives, your schooling, access to health care, and a host of other concerns.
1 0
Michael John Gainer

Michael John Gainer

Contributor Level 6
I agree with the answers somewhat about asking parents and talking to counselor, but the bottom line is that if there is a Parenting Plan in place that the parents obtained, that is what rules unless a parent files a petition to modify. This is the parent's problem to work through. In that, the parent has to allege and prove that there has been a substantial change in the custodial parent's living environment that is not good for the child. If they get through that hurdle, then maybe the court would appoint a Guardian Ad Litem to investigate. The statutes for modification would stil apply.

However, there may be a modification to allow more time if mom hasn't been getting enough. It also depends on why dad has custody in the first place. The court usually does not like to change unless something bad is going on in primary caregiver's home.

Of course, I am assusming that there are no abuse issues. If there are, then call CPS.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.