under WA law is alimony, spousal maintenance allowed if couple was not legally married

allimony if not legally married?: I was with my boyfriend for 5 years. We were not legally married, but lived together for 5 years and have a child together.. He has worked this last 5 years, I have not.

We recently have just separated. Is there any possibility for me to get allimony, even though we were not married? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
In WA, spousal maintenance (alimony) is for (former) spouses. A common law marriage is not formed within WA. If the two of you are not legally married with each other and if there is no claim that a common law marriage between you two formed in some other state, then you two are not husband and wife.

Because there is a minor child, there are issues of child support and parenting plan for the child.

WA recognizes the doctrine of meretricious relationship. Briefly, under that doctrine, a couple who are not married to each other but who live together like a husband and wife can ask the court to divide assets that would have been community property had they been married with each other in a just and equitable manner just like community property of a married couple.

Depending on how much assets were acquired during your relationship, your share of the assets may be enough till you get on your feet.

You likely should review your facts and options with an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources