under WA law can an employee be fired while on leave under the family and medical leave act FMLA

FMLA: Can you be fired from your job if under your FMLA you were only out 2 days and not the 3 or more my employer is trying to tell me is law under this act?
I had no idea you had to be 3 or more, its like there saying I should of lied that i neede to be 3 to 4 days when I did not need to. I had been in the hosp just the week before for 4 days and 3 more days onto that. Went back to work on a tues then that thurs and got sick again fri and sat, called in for sun and mon, returned to work again a tues and have been fine ever since with the medical problem I have. I have been put on a 3 day suspension (this sat, sun and mon) and have been told HR will call me sometime on monday to come in for meeting and that my job is on the line. Can you help? I could be homeless in 2 weeks, I have been a loyal employee for 15 years. I dont know what to do. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
You might find this website useful until you get a chance to speak with an attorney: http://www.dol.gov/esa/whd/fmla/
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.