under WA law can a disabled wife collect on her husband's social security
Auburn, WA
Viewed 270 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
SSI:
Can a disabled wife that doesnt have enough quarters on her own collect on her husbands SSI?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Felice Adrienne Brodsky
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can only collect on his record if you are age 62 or have children under 16 in your care. Being disabled does not matter as a wife. Note that this is on his Social Security, and not SSI. SSI is Supplemental Security Income, a program for those who are either 65, disabled or blind, and have very limited income or assets of their own. Please also note that if you live with your husband, his income and assets are counted, and thus even if you don't have anything of your own, his income might disqualify you for SSI. Your best bet is calling Social Security with the amounts of both of your incomes and an idea of total assets to see if you could qualify to file for SSI.
|