Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under WA landlord tenant laws is the landlord entitled to inspect for animals is notice required

Do I have to let my landlord into my apr to inspect for a cat if I told them my animals were gone. I have a a nw landlord who is harrasing me and wants to evict me. he has only been on the job for a week. this IS a personal matter with him...his wife and him do not like me and want me gone. What can I do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
the short answer is yes you do have to let them inspect. If the have given you noticice.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59...
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now