Under WA landlord tenant law is a tenant entitled to a refund of deposit if tenant breaks the lease

I have broken my lease by moving out before the end of the term.
I had a walk out inspection with my landlord.
Can I still expect a refund on my security deposit after the legal 14 days, even though as a result of me breaking the lease I forfeited it ? .

Your advice is very much appreciated!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
It depends on the terms of your lease agreement and the deposit. If your lease agreement describes a true security deposit, e.g. t hat you have to fully perform all terms of the agreement, then you may have forfeited your deposit by leaving early. If it is a damage deposit, then if the place has no damage to it you can make a better argument that you should get the deposit you paid back. That said, I am not looking at your agreement and I don't know if it is really a lease or not.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard