under WA land use and zoning codes what is r-22 zoning
Vancouver, WA
Viewed 760 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Land Use / Zoning
Flag as objectionable
zoning:
what is r-22 zoning
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)John Donald Sullivan
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no standard state-wide designation. You need to contact the appropriate local jurisdiction for their definition. If the property is within the city limits of Vancouver, the city code applies. Otherwise, the Clark County Code. You should probably start with their websites, which include links to zoning codes and definitions:
http://www.cityofvancouver.us/MunicipalCode.asp?menuid=10462&submenuID=10478&title=title_20&vmc=index.html http://www.clark.wa.gov/commdev/title40N.html PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington Robert Alan Beattey
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is correct that there is no standard zoning throughout the state and that you would have to look at the city or county zoning codes to be sure. Generally, however, "R" refers to rural and the number, in this case 22, refers to the permitted density. So it would be typical for R-22 to refer to rural 22 acre lot zoning.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Definitions differ from town to town and city to city and there is no standard zoning definition for R-22. Phone your zoning administrator to provide you with the actual definition for the place you are asking about.
Good luck. |