under WA employment law when is the employer required to give you last check if they have fired you

Employment/Labor: How long does an employer have to give you your last check if they fire you? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert M Fortgang

Robert M Fortgang

Contributor Level 4
In the State of Washington an employer is required to settle up with the payment of your final paycheck at the next regularly scheduled payday following your employment termination. If you are also expecting to be paid "commission", I would suggest that you directly contact the State of Washington Labor Department.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard