Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under WA criminal law is wreckless driving a felony or misdemeanor

Is a wreckless driving conviction a misdemeanor?

Additional information
Or is this just a moving violation?
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
Reckless driving is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to 365 days in jail (no mandatory minimum time to serve), a $5,000 fine, a 30 day license suspension, and two years probation.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
RCW 46.61.500 (Reckless driving – Penalty) provides: "(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than one year and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars." The statutes are here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=46.61 .

You should review your documents to find out what you are charged with. If you are charged by a city, the penalty can be something less severe.

You should review your facts and options with an attorney.

Other answers (1)

No photo

karmichael48

From first hand experience our family has found that the answer to this question is :Not in King County, WA. A driver can exceed the speed limit in excess of 80 MPH, cross the median divider on Interstate 5 and hit oncoming traffic, killing 2 people in separate vehicles and injuring 5 other drivers and not be prosecuted. Despite the DPS issuing a citation for wreckless driving, and smelling alcohol at the scene of the crime, this was considered a misdemeanor as far as Amy Friedheim and Mark Larson are concerned. And in fact, the lead prosecutor, Amy Friedheim, apologized for the driver as sympathetic to him rather than the victims left behind to make sense of the aftermath of the death and destruction of loved ones. If you drive in Pierce County at excessive speeds, you will be prosecuted. Not the case in King County.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now