Under WA criminal code is it still statutory rape if my mother gives consent to me dating a 20 year old male

will it still me child molestation: if i am 16 and i have my mothers concent can i date a 20 year old male? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Chapter 9A.44 RCW contains the provisions of most of WA sex offenses. The statutes are at: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9A.44 .

You can read the statutes to see if your relationship appears to violate any of the statutes.

At 16, you are still a minor subject to the control of your parents. If one of your parents wants, that parent likely can cause legal troubles for your 20-year-old friend.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard