Under WA criminal code, can I be charged criminally for having phone sex with my 16 year old boyfriend, I am over 18 years old

sexual harrassment: my 16 year old boyfriends parents are calling the cops on me because i am over 18 and we've had phone sex for months and live in different states. Do i have any rights. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Of course you have all the rights guaranteed you by your state and federal constitution. The problem is that you are 18 and having some kind of sexual relation with a minor, even if it's just over the telephone. This may violate laws in WA; it would in CA. You need to consult a WA criminal lawyer.
0 0
Anthony E Howard

Anthony E Howard

Contributor Level 4
In Washington, there is a crime entitled, "Communicating with a minor for immoral purposes" under RCW 9.68A.090. It is punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5000 fine. In practical terms, I think it's highly unlikely that any prosecutor would charge you (particularly since the age of consent for actual sex is 16), but I've seen some crazy charging decisions by prosecutors. Be careful.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard