Under Virginia employment law is it considered harassment if the employer grabs the employee and states that he owns them?

Labor law: Employer is given your resignation and you give more than a 2 week notice. The employer states that he owns the employee and proceeds to grab the employees shoulder and turn him around. Is this legal to do this?
Additional information
The employee was going to see clients he had appointments with. The employer was out of control.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joshua M King

Joshua M King

Contributor Level 6
You'd need to provide more info; in and of itself it doesn't sound actionable as workplace discrimination or assault, and damages in any case would be limited by the fact that you had already resigned. For these reasons you won't likely find an attorney to take this case. You could try filing a complaint with the EEOC (link below), but probably best to move on with life.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard