Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under Utah's divorce laws what is the length of time alimony/spousal support has to be paid

I WAS MARRIED FOR 30YRS., WELL STILL AM, BEEN SEPERATED FOR THE LAST 9YRS. I HAVE PAID ALIMONY . SHE MAKES AS MUCH OR MAYBE MORE THEN I DO HOW LONG MUST I PAY? I CAN'T AFORD A LAWYER.

Additional information
I HAVE BEEN LEGALY SEPERATED FOR 9YRS. PAID ALIMONY EVERY MONTH, WENT TO COURT ONCE TO HAVE IT REMOVED OR LOWERED. THE LAYWER I HAD WAS WORTH____ I WANT TO KNOW HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO PAY?? SHE MAKES AS MUCH OR MORE THEN I DO .. I LEFT HER WITH A HOUSE THAT WAS PAID FOR PLUS ALOT OF VALUEBLES,, I JUST LEFT WITH PERSONABLES.... I CAN'T AFORD A LAYWER,,WHAT CAN I DO???
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

gilbert martinez

I NEED AN ANSWER>>
9 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now