under U.S. immigration laws can an alien from india work in the U.S. with a h4 visa

h4 visa: i am from india,now i am on h4(completed masters in computers in india).
is there any way to work in us with h4 visa - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
No, you cannot work in the U.S. on an H-4 visa. Your options would be to try to secure work authorization by changing status to a nonimmigrant visa category (as the primary beneficiary) that permits work.
0 0
Hassan Minhaj Ahmad

Hassan Minhaj Ahmad

Contributor Level 3
Consult an attorney. Find a job at a college, university, or affiliated institution. Have the attorney determine whether the employer is cab-exempt under the H-1B visa program. Then file to change your status to H-1B. Use premium processing, not only because you will be able to begin work within 3 weeks or so, but because of enhanced access to the CIS during the pendency of your application. Under a memo issued by CIS in Dec 2006, time spent in H-4 status no longer counts towards the 6 years of status you get on H visas in general, meaning you could get a fresh 6 years from the time that your H-1B is approved.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard