Under TX residential landlord tenant act can my landlord charge me extra for adding another person's name on the lease

Asked about 6 years ago - Arlington, TX

Can an apartment manager require the registered owners name be added to the lease if that person does not live at the apt complex and charge me extra for adding that person's name on the lease in order for me to get a parking sticker? & Can she require me to hang blinds instead of my curtains?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Warren Vincent Norred

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . These questions should be answered on your current contract. Take it out (or ask your manager for a copy of the contract you signed, if you can't find it), and read it closely. If you can't figure it out, an attorney should be able to answer the question pretty reasonably.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,889 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,889 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering