under TX marriage laws who can perform officiate a marriage ceremony
Abilene, TX
Viewed 927 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Marriage:
Can anyone perform the marriage ceremony ?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jody Scott Sanders
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Texas Family Code section 2.202 allows the following people to perform the ceremony and sign the license:
(1) a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest; (2) a Jewish rabbi; (3) a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony; and (4) a justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of criminal appeals, justice of the courts of appeals, judge of the district, county, and probate courts, judge of the county courts at law, judge of the courts of domestic relations, judge of the juvenile courts, retired justice or judge of those courts, justice of the peace, retired justice of the peace, or judge or magistrate of a federal court of this state. Anyone who doesn't meet one of those requirements can't do it and make it legal. That being said, you can still have a common law marriage in Texas without a ceremony. |