under TX civil procedure rules can i represent myself in a divorce matter

can I represent myself in texas?: I am filing for Divorce in San Antonio, tx. My soon to be ex- husband told me it is required to have an attorney represent you in texas court if you have minor children. I have all the forms from the district attorney to file for all matters of custody and visitation. Is this true or can I represent myself? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Eli Zev Ilionsky

Eli Zev Ilionsky

Contributor Level 5
No, this is not true. You can represent yourself in Texas family courts, although I would advise against it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard