Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under TX child support laws, would the amount of child support be reduced if I have a child with another person

What is the percentage of child support that I would be required to pay for my daughter if I have another child with someone else? Also, her mother has her on the CHIPS program (reduced govt. healthcare) would I have to put her on my insurance or could she stay on CHIPS and I just pay the amount?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 17
I agree with my collegue.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
17.5% She can probably stay on CHIPS
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now