under TX business laws, what type of businesses can be converted into a LLC
Fort Worth, TX
Viewed 175 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
LLC conversions:
what type of businesses can be converted to an LLC?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Mark Avery
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under Texas Business Organizations Code, an "domestic entity" may convert into a different type of domestic entity. Of course, there are very specific requirements to follow in order to convert, and you should consult a CPA prior to converting in order to make sure that you are aware of the tax consequences of the conversion (e.g., existing C corp with A/R or inventory).
Back to Search Results
Next question: Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Fraud Previous question: South Dakota speeding ticket/speed limit and my speed zero |