Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under TN state laws and federal laws what are punishments for violating americans with disabilities act

Max Monatary awards ..retaliation, ada Violation..punitive and compensatory damages allowed

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Whether the ADA allows compensatory or punitive damages for a retaliation case is a very hotly contested topic in the law right now. There is a split in authority.

"Ninth Circuit Rules Punitive or Compensatory Damage Not Available in ADA Retaliation" By Alan Brinkmeier http://bit.ly/3x7ZkH

Many of us are awaiting the U.S. Supreme Court to weigh in on this topic.

Meanwhile, see a Nashville attorney to advise you about how best to make an argument in your matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now