Under TN marriage laws is a husband required to provide wife with health/medical insurance coverage and auto insurance
Sevierville, TN
Viewed 304 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
insurance for spouse?:
I'm a 60 y/o male married to a 58 y/o female. Am I required by law to furnish my wife with health insurance coverage, & insurance for HER AUTO?. We have no children together. I am on my 2nd marriage. my wife is on her 4th marriage. I should have known better.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html Medical insurance is often included in the alimony payment. It is certain case by case, but in a situation where the supported spouse depended upon the other spouse for health insurance during the marriage and does not have sufficient means to get insurance, then the court may require that the paying spouse continue to provide insurance. |