UNDER THE INFLUENCE MISDEMEANOR

Asked almost 6 years ago - San Jose, CA

I came here in 1985 and have a permanent residence. In 2000 I had a criminal conviction for under the influence and had it expunged. I planning to apply for a citicenship would this affect me frm becoming a citizenship.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua Matthew Dale

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As long as you are off probation, you should be ok for immigration purposes - do you mean under the influence of alcohol? If it was under the influence of drugs Health and Safety Code 11550, or sales, another rule could apply.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,951 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,951 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering