Under the Florida residential landlord tenant act is a lease agreement still valid of landlord's agent signed the lease?

Landlord sign lease: If a landlord does not sign a lease but the agent typed her name does that make the lease still valid? Would i be able to use that gainst them if im trying to move out and they are not letting me because i have to have another person move in to take over the lease. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Possibly. It depends on whether the agent had authority to sign on the landlords behalf. Often the landlord signs an authorization and that is all the agent needs. Your copy of the lease may have just the typed name but if the landlord has the original, they will probably sign it before any legal action is started.

If there is no valid lease, then you are probably on a month-to-month tenancy (assuming you pay rent on a monthly basis) and you can terminate the lease agreement without finding a new tenant. For a month-to-month tenancy, you have to provide fifteen days notice of intent to terminate the lease.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard