Under Texas state law am I required to get a marriage license if I get married on a boat
Houston, TX
Viewed 1224 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
If I get married on the boat, do I need a marriage license?:
If I get married on the boat, do I need a marriage license?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
Yes. Boat captans do not have the legal authority to marry couples (as counter to popular belief). If they're not licensed on land to marry a couple, then they don't automatically have that power at sea. There is also nothing in maritime law that governs marriage. If you're going to get married at sea, you still need to register the marriage on land. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
TX is one of the few states that still allow the formation of common law marriages within their borders. With a common law marriage, there would not be a marriage license. Whether a relationship is a common law marriage depends on the law of the state where the marriage is alleged to have been formed.
Your post has no information that would be needed to give you guidance. What you should do is to review your facts and options with an attorney located in the state where you are. If your "marriage" took place in a state other than where you live, you may need to talk with an attorney in that state too. Glenn Jay Holzberg
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most states require that you fufill residency reqiurements and have a valid marriage license issued by the state where yo want to marry. A ceremonial marriage is typically requird to validate your marriage but that can take many forms including a mariage by a captain on a boat. Make sure you fulfill Texas requirements regarding the license and filing it after the ceremony if required.
Gordon Charles Webb
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
yes.
|