Skip to main content

Under Texas contract law is there a three day window to return a car after purchasing it

Garland, TX |

Is it true that in Texas you can return a car within three days of purchase and not be penalized for breaking a contract?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. THIS IS A MYTH. In Texas, once you sign the contract to purchase, it is enforceable. To break the contract, you must be able to show there some kind of fraud associated with the formation of the contract such as misrepresentations about securing financing, failure to pay-off your trade if applicable, or a material misrepresentation about the vehicle such as the year or model of the car. If you discover such a problems, you must act quickly to resolve the matter.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics