Under Texas child custody laws can I seek to regain custody of my child

PARENTS RIGHTS AND OR CUSTODY: I WILLING SIGNED TEMP. CUSTODY OVER TO MY AUNT AND UNCLE LAST YEAR BECAUSE I WAS IN A BAD PLACE IN MY LIFE DO YOU THINK I WILL BE ABLE TO GET HIM BACK??? IF SO WHERE DO I START???
Additional information
I WAS ON DRUGS I HAVE BEEN CLEAN FOR OVER A YEAR. ME AND HIS FATHER HAVE NOT BEEN TOGETHER SINCE HE WAS A YEAR OLD. HIS FATHER IS ON DRUGS AND IS PARALIZED FROM THE WAIST DOWN AND THEY LET MY SON GO OVER THERE.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Fran Brochstein

Fran Brochstein

Contributor Level 7
I cannot answer your question based on the limited information you provided.

Did the aunt and uncle have a judge sign any legal document regarding your child? If so, you need a certified copy of that court order for an attorney to review.

If everything was done "informally" (not through the judicial system) that would be important to know.

I recommend that you spend $150-$200 to meet with a lawyer for an hour to discuss your options.

The State of Texas looks at THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD to determine where the child should live, child support and visitation. There is no definition for "THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD".

If the case is in Harris County, I charge $150 an hour to sit down with you a talk. I do evening and week-end appointments when necessary.

Good luck!

Fran Brochstein
www.familylaw4u.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.