Under Texas child custody law can a grandparent petition for full parental custody
Laredo, TX
Viewed 46 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My 16 year old daughter is currently being held by the state for an incident that occured on tuesday afternoon where she was planning to run away with her 18 year old babys daddy.She has been in trouble one other time over the same kid.Is there any way as the grandparent that I would Be able to take Full parental custody of the child
Answers (1)Natalie Gregg
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to answer some questions: a) whether the biological father is deceased; b) whether the biological parents had a CPS removal of the kids; c) whether there is a substantial risk to the safety and welfare of the child at issue so that "the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development; or both parents, the surviving parent or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit." If the answer is YES to the last elements, then you might have a chance. If CPS is involved, cooperate with them and make your intentions known. Try to get your daughter's consent to the custody.
|