under PA state law what is the statute of limitations for child abuse
Ligonier, PA
Viewed 455 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Abuse
Flag as objectionable
statue of limits on child abuse:
What is the statue of limits of child abuse in the state of pennsylvania, and if the repressed memory of abuse resurfaces as an adult what's the limit of statues for that in Pennsylvania?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lance T. Marshall
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Child abuse can be divided into two separate categories; sexual and physical. If the child abuse is sexual in nature, then the statute of limitations is 50 years after the child turns 18. If it is a physical abuse and it is not 'serious' then the statute of limitations is 2 years. If the physical abuse is 'serious' then it is five years.
Lance T. Marshall
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Child abuse can be put into two separate categories: sexual and physical. If it is sexual abuse, then the statute of limitations is 50 years after the child turns 18. If the abuse is physical, then the statute of limitations is 2 years if the injuries are not serious; 5 years if the injuries are serious.
|