Under PA state law, who gets the engagement ring when a relationship ends

Asked over 5 years ago - Allentown, PA

Who gets the engagement ring when the relationship is broken off?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenneth Allyn Sprang

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that an engagement ring is a conditional gift, conditioned upon the marriage occurring. If the marriage does not occur, regardless of reason and regardless of who broke the engagement, the donor of the ring is entitled to its return.

  2. Avvo Staff Moderator

    Answered . Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

    http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-mod...

    It appears there is a PA Supreme court case saying that when an engagement is broken, the donee of the engagement ring must return the ring or pay the donor its equivalent value even when the donor breaks the engagement.

    Here is a link to a discussion of the ruling: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3898/is...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,484 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,484 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering