Under PA state contract law can we sue a person who agreed to pay us for cutting our trees down
Brownsville, PA
Viewed 117 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I don't know the subject:
A man came to our door and asked to cut down trees on our property. He agreed to pay us $700. He brought in equipment and began cutting and stacking the trees. My husband and I were not home much of the time because my husband had to attend cardiac therapy three days a week. One day while we were at therapy, he removed the trees and his equipment without paying us. He refuses to answer our phone calls. Do we have any legal recourse?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Roger Traversa
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You asked about payment for removal of trees.
The first issue is that $700 for the privilege of harvesting trees is very low. The next issue is do you have an enforceable contract? Without going through the analysis in writing I would say yes. Now how do you collect? Sue in small claims court. It is a pretty straight forward process and you will need to present all available evidence to win. If he doesn't show or if he doesn't put on a sufficient case then you will be awarded the claimed amount. Regards, Roger
Back to Search Results
Next question: Negligent Driving WA State Previous question: Does a police officer need to read you miranda rights before taking you to jail |