Under PA residential landlord tenant laws can a landlord evict a person that has a serious medical condition

eviction: can a landlord evict you evenif they know that you and your spouse has a serious medical condition. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If you are not paying the rent that is due or are otherwise not in compliance with your rental agreement, your landlord likely will have a legal basis to evict you regardless of your health. While it may be heartless to evict a sick person, the landlord is running a business and has to pay his own expenses.

If you are in compliance with your lease (paid the rent on time, no other problem, etc.) but the landlord is using your health as a basis to evict you, the landlord may be violating some state or federal law.

You can check with HUD for the federal version of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (FHEO) at: http://www.hud.gov/offices/fheo/index.cfm .

Your state, county, and city may have their own laws.

You should review your facts and options with a local attorney.
1 1
David Alexander Phipps

David Alexander Phipps

Contributor Level 5
Yes, if there are proper grounds for eviction, such as breach of the lease agreement by you, expiration of the lease or termination of a month-to-month lease. In any case, the landlord most go throgh the proper procedures under state and local law. But the medical condition is not relevant unless you are being discriminated against.

This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted here: http://davidphipps.com/docs/Disclaimer.doc . And I am not your attorney.

David
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard