Under PA law who is responsible for large tree limbs extending over a neighbor's house

Asked over 6 years ago - Windsor, PA

Neighbor's large tree limb extends over my house roof. Is he responsible for cutting it off to remove from my property? i ak him to have it cut but he did not do it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank M. Cappozzo

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You cannot force your neighbor to cut or trim his tree even if it is overhanging your property. However, he cannot prevent you from trimming an overhanging branch if it is extending over your lot line. You have a right to trim a branch back to the lot line, but no further.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,790 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,790 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering