Under pa law when a tenant wins a case and the landlord appeals does at any point does it go back to the org judgement

Asked over 1 year ago - Chambersburg, PA

all papers between landlord and tenant have been filed at the court house the case has not been seen by a judge nothing has been updated for over a year what next?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Ian Werner

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like something has gone wrong with your case. Landlord & Tenant actions are typically given expedited path through the judicial system. If your case has been sitting for over a year and nothing has happened, I'm guessing that something has fallen though the cracks.

    It might be wise to buy 30 minutes of a local attorney's time to try and sort this out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering