Under PA law, what are landlord's rights when one tenant breaks the lease and the other tenant stays.

Both tenants have signed the lease, put up half of security deposit and split rent. After 4 months, one tenant moved out and wants name off of lease and return of security. I am willing to do that once another renter is signed on in her place. Also, I understand she is still responsible for rent payments until she is off of lease. She claims that the remaining tenant will drag his feet to find a new roommate just to cause her problems. What are my options as landlord. I depend on that rent payment to keep up the bldg.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard