| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Under PA landlord tenant laws when is a landlord allowed to change the locks
Lancaster, PA
Viewed 646 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Landlord's rights to change locks.:
I have a rental unit and our tenants moved out. However their friend moved in without our knowing & now they won't leave. They are mocking us everytime they go in & out of the building and saying that they are not leaving. They are not on the lease nor have we ever met this person prior to us trying to clean up the apartment. They have lived in one of our aparments for one month now & refuse to pay or leave. What can I do? I called the police twice & they never showed up... If we change the locks we still will have her stuff in there & we are afraid that she may vandelize they building. There is also a strong oder of marijanna comming from that apartment & the paying neighbors are complaining that they are animals up there
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Michael Ian Werner
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I can't believe that the police won't show up. If you and the neighbors are unable to get the police to deal with this, your only other option is to file an Eviction action before your local District Magistrate. Upon receiving an order for possession, you can take that to the Sheriff's office and get these squatters removed. Unfortunately, under PA law you are not permitted to just change the locks on someone who claims that they have a right to possession.
nbyrdsr.1976
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I Don't know the law completely but you need to go down to your local police station and speak to the captain if the regular police officers aren't doing anything at all!!!!!! Also just start calling the police on the tentants that are not really tenants to begin with and everything will be taken care of or just because of the drug issue, or just take the risk of changing the locks cause once you bfo get them out you still are gonne have to deal with what they did to the apartment to begin with do you understand that you are coming out of money either way you look at it!!!!! JUST DEPENDING ON WHAT YOU DO YOUR GONNA NEED PICTURES OF THEM AND I MEAN EVERYONE THAT IS STAYING THERE TO HAVE PROOF!!!! I HOPE THIS HELPS YOU OUT BUT JUST BE LEGAL ABOUT EVERYTHING YOU DO!!!!
|