Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under PA debt collection laws can a credit card company try and collect on a 7 year old debt

If i have a credit card debt that is over 7 years old, can they company still try to collect this debt? Also will it still show on my credit report?

Additional information
Thank you for the quick reponse. How do I get them to remove this from my credit file?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.

The statute of limitation for debt collections in PA is 4 years. If in 4 years, you have not made a payment or promised to make a payment and they have not gotten a judgment against you, then you legally am not obligated to pay on that debt after the statutory period.
34 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now