Under OR state employment laws what do I need to establish to sue employer for wrongful termination
Portland, OR
Viewed 290 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
Discrimmination unlawful termination.:
I was working for the state and all the new hires were being trained but me. There was a person that had never worked in an office before, the only place she had ever worked was an warehouse. But she is still with the company and even got a transfer to another department. I have nothing against her this was not her fault.I observed the other co-workers being trained. Everytime I was told that the lead did not have time to train me, but that when she had time she would. That never happend. I was remove from trial service under Article 49, Section 5, of the collective bargaining agreement between the department of administrative services and the services Employees International Union, Local 503 OPEU Saying that the action is justified in that my performance indicates that I was unwilling and/or unable to perform my duties satisfactorily. I have at least 5 witness that observered the way I was being treated. Would you say that I had grounds for discrimmination?
Additional information
My question is that I feel that I was being racially discriminated against, do I have grounds to sue for unlawful termination? Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If race or age or gender or religious beliefs is the basis then take the matter to an attorney skilled in employment and labor law to seek to protect your rights.
|